Melon Seed oil

$12.00 Including GST

also know as watermelon seed oil.

widely used in cosmetics and haircare products, to treat dry, oily, acne-prone skin. It is also a popular ingredient in baby formulas, creams, lotions, and soaps. Melon seed oil is known to be a light, non-greasy oil, which is easily absorbed into the skin, and does not block pores.

The oil possesses a mild, neutral odour, which makes it an extremely useful base oil for aromatherapy.

Melon seed oil is high in omega 6 and 9 essential fatty acids, as well as linoleic and oleic acids. These essential acids are vital in restoring natural elasticity to the skin.

Historians have traced the history of melon seed oil usage nearly 5000 years back to the ancient Egyptian civilization, and the origins of the watermelon itself to the Kalahari Desert region in Africa

30ml

Category: