Showing 1–24 of 118 results

Avocado Oil – Organic

$6.00$23.00 Including GST
Excellent skin care oil for mature and dry skin or as a general nourishing oil for all skin types. Avocado Oil is known to quickly deeply penetrate the skin leaving it silky smooth without being greasy. The impressive nutritional profile of Avocado Oil makes it an ideal ingredient for inclusion in skin care recipes as well as hair care formulations. It is extremely rich in vitamins A, D, and E, monounsaturated fatty acids, as well has having high lecithin and potassium. Avocado oil is also very high in sterolins, which are reputed to reduce the presence of age spots, heal sun damage and scarring, as well as moisturising and softening the skin. Avocado Oil balanced ratio of the fatty acids, Omega-6 and Omega-9. With the combined efforts of antioxidants and Vitamin E, Avocado Oil a natural anti-aging remedy, scavenging free radicals caused by oxidative stress when the skin is exposed to damaging environmental stressors. Highly prized for its fantastic skin regeneration properties, this oil also has anti-inflammatory properties which can help soothe irritation, redness, itching, and swelling. Avocado Oil can also help to keep nails and the surrounding skin soft, whilst reducing breakages and healing dry, brittle nails. Avocado Oil has broad-spectrum UV-protectant properties and can be used to make your own sunscreen blend. It also has a cooling effect to soothe the symptoms of sunburned or environmentally damaged skin, and can even heal the dry, irritated, and flaky skin associated with eczema and psoriasis. Avocado Oil is perfect for soaps giving them a rich texture. It also makes a great addition to moisturizing body and face creams, lip balms, as well as shampoos and conditioners. Avocado Oil can also be used to revive dullness in hair and promote a healthy shine.  

Activated Charcoal

$6.00$24.00 Including GST
Activated Charcoal - Pharmaceutical grade Activated charcoal has a long history of medical and cosmetic use. It is also often used in soap making Activated charcoal is a special form of carbon that can bind other substances on its surface (adsorption). Caution: charcoal stains fabric This product has not been certified as food grade

Jojoba oil – Golden

$6.00$22.00 Including GST
Actually a liquid wax made up of esters of saturated and mono-unsaturated, fatty acid and fatty alcohols. The composition of Jojoba oil is similar in many ways to sebum produced by our own skin. Moisturising, anti-inflammatory, hypoallergenic, revitalising and soothing inflamed skin. It penetrates the skin easily and can help to reduce water loss through the skin by forming a protective film. Recommended for use on all skin types, including dry, mature, wrinkled, acne prone and blemished skin. Conditions and hydrates hair, helps combat dandruff

Cocoa Butter – Refined – Food grade

$7.00$33.00 Including GST
Cocoa butter is a naturally occurring butter and is one of the most stable fats known. It contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and vitamin E, and has an extremely long shelf life. An excellent moisturising agent for the skin. Moisturising, nourishing and revitalising, good for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin. Also useful for nail, cuticle, hair and scalp care, as well as massage. Used in the making of chocolate  

Sea Buckthorn Fruit oil – Organic Virgin Cold Pressed

$8.00$30.00 Including GST
Organic Virgin Cold Pressed Sea Buckthorn fruit oil Rich in vitamins, natural antioxidants & essential fatty acids Helps reverse the damaging effects of sun radiation. Effectively reduces the appearance of wrinkles, dark spots & dryness. Provides long term anti-inflammatory, restorative & revitalizing actions. Skin appears calmer, softer, smoother, soothed & healthier looking Used to combat wrinkles, dryness, and other signs of malnourished or prematurely aging skin. The oil is also known to treat to the damaging effects of the sun, and offers UV protection. Sea Buckthorn fruit oil is a natural agent which may be a useful for various dermatological conditions. Sea Buckthorn oil is applied to promote the healing of skin injuries, such as burns, sores, wounds, eczema and help improve conditions of mucous membranes, including ulcers, and lesions. Sea Buckthorn fruit oil on average has a carotenoid content of 350mg per 100g of oil, which gives it a very rich red-orange colour.

Wheatgerm oil – Unrefined

$8.00$25.00 Including GST
Known for being beneficial in treating and preventing stretchmarks, scars, and damaged skin. It has a high Vitamin E, also contains Vitamin A & D as well as proteins, minerals, Wheat germ oil soothes irritated skin, like eczema, aids wound healing and is known to have a favourable effect on scar tissue, dry cracked skin, psoriasis, prematurely aged skin, stretch marks. Wheatgerm oil is very nourishing and is high in essential fatty acids and vitamin E, a natural antioxidant. It assists in promoting circulation and formation of new cells to improve the appearance of skin and to repair sun damage to the skin.

Shea Butter – Refined

$8.50$24.00 Including GST
Moisturising, nourishing, anti-inflammatory and revitalising, good for skin blemishes, wrinkles, itching, sunburns, small skin wounds, eczema, skin allergies, insect bites. Also useful for nail, cuticle, hair and scalp care, as well as massage

Carnauba Wax

$9.00$20.00 Including GST
Carnauba Wax also called Brazil wax and palm wax, is a wax of the leaves of the palm Copernicia prunifera and wax is the hardest natural wax available. It is a wonderful ingredient to use in natural and vegan cosmetics. Carnauba wax is used as an ingredient in many cosmetics such as: lipstick, lip balm, it may also be used in salves, balms, and in any recipe where beeswax is called for. To use Carnauba Wax in your recipe, it must be heated to a higher melting point than beeswax. It requires a temperature of 82-86°C in order to melt. Please note that Carnauba Wax is harder than beeswax, and this must be taken into consideration when incorporating it into your recipes. Usually you only use half amount than beeswax.

Rosehip oil – Cold Pressed

$9.00$30.00 Including GST
This oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help look after dry, irritated, weathered and mature skin. It is also suitable for using on burns (after the heat has gone), scars and stretch marks. Used to moisturise, tone, nourish & soften the skin. It can be used on the face and body. Contains natural antioxidants and vitamins. Safe to use directly on the skin in its pure undiluted form. Also suitable for use in cosmetics, massage oils and body care products

Shea Butter – Raw Unrefined

$10.00$32.00 Including GST
Moisturizing, nourishing, anti-inflammatory and revitalizing, good for skin blemishes, wrinkles, itching, sunburns, small skin wounds, eczema, skin allergies, insect bites. Also useful for nail, cuticle, hair and scalp care, as well as massage. Has a rich buttery aroma

Gum Rosin – WW Grade

$10.00$40.00 Including GST
Rosin, also called Colophony, and Greek pitch is a solid form of resin obtained from various species of Pine trees and some other conifers. The resin is usually produced by heating fresh liquid resin to vaporize the volatile liquid terpene components. It is often semi-transparent and ranges in colour from black to yellow. The commercial grades are numerous, ranging by letters from A (the darkest) to N (extra pale), superior to which are W (window glass) and WW (water-white) varieties, the latter having about three times the value of the common qualities. At room temperature Pine resin is brittle, but it easily melts at slightly higher temperatures and is soluble in alcohol (to make a varnish) and mixed with bees wax and oil to make a wood polish Natural Reusable Food Wraps Gum Rosin is a popular ingredient for making reusable Beeswax food-wraps (often combined Beeswax and Jojoba oil). In soap making it is used to make Pine Tar Soap, used at a rate of 2 to 5 % of total soap volume Fine art uses rosin for tempera emulsions and as painting-medium component for oil paintings. It is soluble in oil of turpentine and turpentine substitute, and needs to be warmed. An ingredient of depilatory wax Players of bowed string instruments rub cakes or blocks of the resin on their bow hair so it can grip the strings and make them speak, or vibrate clearly.

Vitamin E oil

$10.00$28.00 Including GST
Vitamin E in Grapeseed oil. Strength approx 100IU per ml Soothing, moisturising. Good for dry, rough, flaky and blemished skin

Mango Butter – Cold Pressed – Deodorized

$11.00$26.00 Including GST
Mango Butter is used for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing properties. It contains vitamins A, high amount of vitamin E, C, D, group B vitamins, folic acid, calcium, iron, magnesium. It is hard, but melts upon contact with skin. Can be used in lip balms, moisturisers, body butters, creams, lotions, soap and hair products.

Pistachio Nut oil – Cold Pressed

$11.00$20.00 Including GST
This oil has been gently refined to remove the strong colour and scent which is generally undesirable in cosmetic and massage use. It is easily absorbed into the skin and a wonderful moisturizing oil. It also has a high percentage of phytosterols and Vitamin E. Pistachio nut oil is good for dry, sensitive skin, acne, eczema, fine line and wrinkles on the face Used as a hair treatment it helps make the hair shinny and strong 50ml

Witch Hazel extract

$12.00$26.00 Including GST
Witch Haze is anti-oxidant, astringent, reduces inflammation, bruises and swelling, speeds healing, toning, useful in treating 1st degree burns and sunburns, inflamed skin conditions, dandruff, insect bites, bleeding wounds and haemorrhoids. Witch Hazel is tree native to North America, it twigs and bark are distilled to produce an astringent liquid which is also referred to as Witch Hazel. Witch Hazel has a long history of use for medicinal applications dating back to the Native Americans and after centuries of popular use, it is still used today in many leading personal care products. Witch Hazel's renowned astringent properties lend themselves to a variety of cosmetic and therapeutic applications. It can be used on all skin types including sensitive, dry or oily and is commonly found in cleansers, toners and product for blemish or acne -prone skin Contains alcohol as a natural preservative.

Neem oil – Organic Virgin Cold Pressed

$12.00$62.00 Including GST
Anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, bactericide, insecticidal, moisturising and high in antioxidants. Used for acne, dandruff, dry skin, eczema, head-lice, scabies, irritated and inflamed skin. Improves skin elasticity, wrinkles and fine lines. Promotes hair growth, strengthens and conditions rough dry damaged frizzy hair

Raspberry Seed oil – Organic

$12.00$34.00 Including GST
Widely used across the cosmetics and health care industries.The oil is an active ingredient in many facial and skin creams, lotions, lip balms, salves, toothpastes, bath oils and as a conditioning agent in hair care products very effective for sensitive skin, for controlling eczema, rashes, and psoriasis. The oil is antioxidant, providing protection from harmful free-radicals (widely regarded as being a major contributor to the aging process). Its anti-inflammatory properties are superior to other well-known oils such as avocado, grapeseed, hazelnut, and wheat germ. Effective in skin repair and conditioning, through its high levels of vitamin E. Contains omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids which have been shown to reduce the effects of oxidative stress in skin. The oil is also a rich source of alpha and gamma tocopherol, carotenoides (vitamin A), and ellagic acid 30ml

Rosewater

$14.00$28.00 Including GST
Rosewater has always been used in beauty treatments since the ancient days. Today, rosewater is also used in many cosmetics because of its useful properties. Rosewater has been proven to be a boon for skin problems. Rose water is also popular due to its distinct flavour. This is the reason why rose water is used in West Asian, South Asian and cuisines of the Middle Eastern areas. Our Rosewater is produced by us from roses we grow without the use of chemical sprays etc.

Rosehip oil – Cold Pressed Organic

$14.00$52.00 Including GST
100% pure cold pressed organic Rosehip oil (Rosa rubiginosa) from Andes in Chile. This rosehip oil contains a trans-retinoic acid, aka Tretinoin. It is the main bioactive component of the Rosehip Oil and has all kinds of wonderful abilities including restoring and regenerating tissues, decreasing wrinkles, helping acne and even normalizing pore size. It's a natural derivative of Vitamin A that helps the skin to repair and push fresh cells to the epidermis. Rosehip oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help look after dry, irritated, weathered and mature skin. It is also suitable for using on burns (after the heat has gone), scars and stretch marks. Used to moisturise, tone, nourish & soften the skin. It can be used on the face and body. Contains natural antioxidants and vitamins. Safe to use directly on the skin in its pure undiluted form. Also suitable for use in cosmetics, massage oils and body care products

Lanolin

$15.00$48.00 Including GST
Lanolin is similar to substances found in humans skin it acts as an excellent emollient acting to soothe, moisturise and protect the skin whilst also functioning as an occlusive to help prevent moisture loss though the epidermis. It is high alpha hydroxy acids which are commonly touted as having anti-aging and wrinkle reducing properties. can also be used to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry skin, itchy skin, calluses, minor incisions and abrasions. Many varieties of shaving cream contain lanolin. As an ointment base, it is readily absorbed through skin. Can be used in lip balms, moisturisers, body butters, creams, lotions, soap and hair products.

Kiwi Fruit Seed oil

$15.00$28.00 Including GST
Moisturising, improves skin elasticity, reduces wrinkles, dryness and fine lines. Helps regenerates skin cells. Good for itchy, scaly, irritated skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. Helps combat wrinkles, blotches, large pores, acne, dark spots and other skin blemishes. Promotes silky soft hair, prevents moisture loss and adds elasticity and suppleness 50ml

Tamanu Oil – Organic Virgin Cold Pressed

$15.00$26.00 Including GST
Renowned skin healing, anti-neuralgic, antimicrobial, antibiotic, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties, which reduce rashes, swelling, and abrasions. Good for fading stretch marks and other scars.
In Indonesia, Papua New Guinea and the Philippines, they use Tamanu oil to treat such conditions as hemorrhoids, skin ulcers, cuts, boils, wounds, and skin rashes. Fijian natives use Tamanu oil for joint pains, arthritis, bruises, and chapped lips. The oil is used across the southern Pacific Islands for burns, insect bites and stings, acne scars, psoriasis, and eczema. In Europe, where it is sometimes called Domba oil, Tamanu is a known treatment for rheumatism, scabies, gout, ringworm, and athlete's foot. 50ml

Sea Buckthorn Seed oil – Organic Virgin Cold Pressed

$15.00$28.00 Including GST
Organic Virgin Cold Pressed Sea Buckthorn seed oil Rich in vitamins, natural antioxidants & essential fatty acids Helps reverse the damaging effects of sun radiation. Effectively reduces the appearance of wrinkles, dark spots & dryness. Provides long term anti-inflammatory, restorative & revitalizing actions. Skin appears calmer, softer, smoother, soothed & healthier looking Used to combat wrinkles, dryness, and other signs of malnourished or prematurely aging skin. The oil is also known to treat to the damaging effects of the sun, and offers UV protection. Sea Buckthorn seed oil is a natural agent which may be a useful for various dermatological conditions. Sea Buckthorn oil is applied to promote the healing of skin injuries, such as burns, sores, wounds, eczema and help improve conditions of mucous membranes, including ulcers, and lesions. Sea Buckthorn seed oil has very similar properties to the Sea Buckthorn fruit oil and is perfect for use directly on the skin and in your skin care formulations. Sea Buckthorn seed oil is a more yellow orange colour than the Sea Buckthorn fruit oil due to the lower carotenoid content, thus it will not leave your skin with an orange tinge or alter the colour of your formulation

Abyssinian Oil – organic

$20.00 Including GST
Moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing, good for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin. For hair it helps to restore hair softness and brightness as well as strengthen hair by reinforcing the hair fiber. Good for dry, weakened and thin hair. 50ml