REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES
The resin of Boswellia carterii contains high levels of soothing compounds, referred to as boswellic acids. These compounds have been found to enhance overall comfort and ease in our bodies and joints, as well as for the health and beauty of our skin.
Besides its intoxicatingly smooth, and relaxing aroma, Frankincense has a knack for charming users with its many therapeutic properties. This essential oil is helpful in promoting overall skin health, such as reducing the appearance of mature skin and scars due to its ability to repair skin cells. Frankincense Essential Oil is also widely used for helping to reduce minor pain and inflammation related to headaches and general muscle tension.
It can provide respiratory support, as well, helping to clear congestion and mucous to facilitate easy breathing. Frankincense is a safe, gentle oil that is a great choice for people with sensitive systems, including children and the elderly.
Frankincense Oil encourages emotional healing, support reflection, and introspection, and bring peace and calm, especially during meditation. It has a deep, rich, grounding aroma which touts the ability to quiet the mind, support focus, and encourage tranquility.
Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Keep all products out of reach of children. If an negative reaction results from use of any of these products stop use immediately and see a health care professional. Warnings are provided for products that contain ingredients that have contraindications. This business and its owner are not responsible for the misuse of any these products, or for harm that may results from an allergic reaction because all ingredients are listed for each product. It is therefore the purchaser responsibility to read and identify if they are allergic to any of the ingredients. It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle the item.