REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES
Osmanthus Absolute Oil is cleansing and uplifting. This essential oil promotes positive energy and may help reduce tension and situational depression. Osmanthus is also known for its antioxidant, anti-rheumatic and anti-bacterial properties.
Jennifer Peace Rhind in her book Essential Oils – A Handbook for Aromatherapy Practice, states that the aroma of Osmanthus Absolute is very soothing, comforting, uplifting inspiring feelings of happiness and joy, making it a popular choice for meditation, yoga, and spiritual work. Rhind also states that Osmanthus Absolute is an excellent addition to skincare products to help nourish and soften the skin. The oil also has astringent, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties that can help treat topical skin ailments, such as eczema and rosacea.
Osmanthus Absolute serves as a sumptuous note in perfume blends or can be used as its own perfume with just a single drop. A subtle floral for all seasons, Osmanthus is remarkably original and feminine.
Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Keep all products out of reach of children. If an negative reaction results from use of any of these products stop use immediately and see a health care professional. Warnings are provided for products that contain ingredients that have contraindications. This business and its owner are not responsible for the misuse of any these products, or for harm that may results from an allergic reaction because all ingredients are listed for each product. It is therefore the purchaser responsibility to read and identify if they are allergic to any of the ingredients. It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle the item.