REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES
Noted for its calming nature, as well as for its anti-aging properties in skin care
It can also help regenerate skin cells, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and add elasticity to the skin. West Indian Sandalwood is also an anti-inflammatory agent that may provide relief from mild inflammation such as insect bites, contact irritations or other skin conditions. West Indian Sandalwood Oil is often used to ease unwanted muscle spasms and help with minor pain and inflammation management.
The oil is calming and nourishing to the heart as well as the nervous system. The benefits of West Indian Sandalwood Oil include reducing the stress levels, releasing tension, bringing mental clarity, and encouraging motivation during times of anxiety, stress and depression. The calming, sedative properties also help promote sleep for those who suffer from insomnia.
West Indian Sandalwood oil helps soften and soothe dry or irritated skin and has healing and antiseptic properties. It encourages skin regeneration – especially beneficial for mature or prematurely aging skin, making it an excellent choice for facial care blends.
Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Keep all products out of reach of children. If an negative reaction results from use of any of these products stop use immediately and see a health care professional. Warnings are provided for products that contain ingredients that have contraindications. This business and its owner are not responsible for the misuse of any these products, or for harm that may results from an allergic reaction because all ingredients are listed for each product. It is therefore the purchaser responsibility to read and identify if they are allergic to any of the ingredients. It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle the item.