Castor Oil – Organic Cold Pressed
$12.00 Including GST
Moisturising, emollient, skin softener, provides a waterproof coating to skin, used for lacerations, barrier and nappy rash creams. For hair stimulates the scalp and encourages healthy hair growth.
Castor oil is extremely rich in unsaturated fatty acids, which work to help restore the skin’s natural moisture balance, prevent skin dryness, and effectively moisturise the skin. It acts as a humectant, attracting moisture from the air to the skin.
Castor oil is widely used for various medicinal and therapeutic benefits. It is a popular ingredient of many cosmetics, soaps, textiles, medicines, and massage oils.
It is an excellent choice for maintaining beautiful and healthy skin and hair. Used in hair conditioners it will make hair shiny.
It is also useful for brittle nails and dry chapped skin.
In soap making it is a well known super fating agent. It is well suited for baby and bath products.