Kukui Nut oil
$7.00 Including GST
From Hawaii, Kukui nut oil has been used for generations to protect the skin from salt water, the harsh sun and drying winds.
It is very useful for sensitive skins, psoriasis, and eczema, and soothes sunburned or itchy skin.
$23.00 Including GST
Organic Virgin Unrefined Cold Pressed The rich unsaturated fatty acids in Buriti Oil help to rebuild, moisturize and re-hydrate, nourish and repair skin. Often used in formulations that are intended to treat ageing and sun damaged skin. The Buriti Oil has strong anti-oxidant properties that can protect skin. It is rich in vitamin E and one of the richest sources of beta-carotene (pro-vitamin A). Helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkle, lighten dark spots caused by sun exposure. Anti-inflammatory properties help combat skin conditions such as redness, rashes, sensitive skin, roughness and irritation. Used for Body and facial cleansers and moisturizers, is particularly suited for dry, mature and aging skin, eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions but good all skin types. Good for dry, brittle and damaged hair. 50ml
$14.00 Including GST
Organic Cold Pressed Well known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids known to man. It is the Richest source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA or Omega 6) - up to 25%. This helps to encourage mobile joints and tissues. It is also a fantastic source for Linolenic Acid, Vitamins, and Minerals. Users can apply it to both sunburned and aged skin The high levels of GLA make Borage oil an excellent addition to any topical treatment for dry, irritated or inflamed skin. It is also reputed to be an excellent oil for conditioning elderly skin. 50ml
$5.50 – $16.00 Including GST
High in essential fatty acids ( gamma linoleic acid, omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids), which aid in maintaining healthy skin. It also improves the skin's development of normal barrier functions and improve skin elasticity. It is very beneficial in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis, acne, blackheads and strained muscle (massage into effected area). It can be used on its own as a moisturiser or massage oil or you can add essential oils or use it in your own cosmetics.
$6.00 – $22.00 Including GST
Actually a liquid wax made up of esters of saturated and mono-unsaturated, fatty acid and fatty alcohols. The composition of Jojoba oil is similar in many ways to sebum produced by our own skin. Moisturising, anti-inflammatory, hypoallergenic, revitalising and soothing inflamed skin. It penetrates the skin easily and can help to reduce water loss through the skin by forming a protective film. Recommended for use on all skin types, including dry, mature, wrinkled, acne prone and blemished skin. Conditions and hydrates hair, helps combat dandruff
$10.00 Including GST
$15.00 – $28.00 Including GST
Moisturising, improves skin elasticity, reduces wrinkles, dryness and fine lines. Helps regenerates skin cells. Good for itchy, scaly, irritated skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. Helps combat wrinkles, blotches, large pores, acne, dark spots and other skin blemishes. Promotes silky soft hair, prevents moisture loss and adds elasticity and suppleness 50ml