Sacha Inchi Oil – Cold Pressed Organic Virgin
$15.00 Including GST
Organic Virgin Cold Pressed 100% Sacha Inchi (Plukenetia volubilis) Oil from Peru.
high level of omega-3 Alpha-Linolenic Acid, it is an excellent choice for use in regenerative cosmetics, anti-aging and hair care products. Especially well suited for use in regenerative, moisturising products for sensitive skin.
REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES
A light and non-comedogenic oil.
Sacha Inchi Seed Oil is reputed to calm acne-prone skin and to reduce other blemishes as well as scarring. Sacha Inchi Oil is widely used in high-end skincare formulations for its ability to clean, moisturize, and eliminate bacteria by deeply penetrating skin pores without clogging them.
Its astringent and anti-inflammatory properties are known to facilitate the healing of wounds and burns by tightening the skin. Also known for its antioxidant activity, which supports skin health, repairs damage caused by pollutants, and delays the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and discoloration.
When used in hair, Sacha Inchi Oil is known to hydrate and nourish the scalp to fortify the strands and soothe itchiness, dryness, and inflammation, thus naturally reduce hair loss by addressing scalp conditions that contribute to hair fall, such as dandruff. It protects hair against damage caused by environmental stressors and helps purge clogged hair follicles.
Applied to nails, Sacha Inchi Oil addresses mineral deficiencies that lead to thin, brittle nails and restores nail health to promote stronger, thicker, and smoother growth.