Raspberry Seed oil – Organic
$12.00 – $34.00 Including GST
Widely used across the cosmetics and health care industries.The oil is an active ingredient in many facial and skin creams, lotions, lip balms, salves, toothpastes, bath oils and as a conditioning agent in hair care products very effective for sensitive skin, for controlling eczema, rashes, and psoriasis.
The oil is antioxidant, providing protection from harmful free-radicals (widely regarded as being a major contributor to the aging process). Its anti-inflammatory properties are superior to other well-known oils such as avocado, grapeseed, hazelnut, and wheat germ. Effective in skin repair and conditioning, through its high levels of vitamin E.
Contains omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids which have been shown to reduce the effects of oxidative stress in skin. The oil is also a rich source of alpha and gamma tocopherol, carotenoides (vitamin A), and ellagic acid