Sweet Almond Oil – Cold Pressed
$7.00 – $14.00 Including GST
An excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. Moisturising, nourishing and is excellent for dry skin and hair. Rich in Oleic & Linoleic fatty acids, proteins, vitamins D, E & K. Helps relieve irritation, inflammation, itching, muscular ache and pain, skin conditioner and softener, soothing.
A versatile oil substitute for all skin types. It is often used in massage oils, baby products, oil-based perfumes, for the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and acne in creams, in makeup removers and cleansing products and to treat itchy or hard skin.
$12.00 Including GST
also know as watermelon seed oil. widely used in cosmetics and haircare products, to treat dry, oily, acne-prone skin. It is also a popular ingredient in baby formulas, creams, lotions, and soaps. Melon seed oil is known to be a light, non-greasy oil, which is easily absorbed into the skin, and does not block pores. The oil possesses a mild, neutral odour, which makes it an extremely useful base oil for aromatherapy. Melon seed oil is high in omega 6 and 9 essential fatty acids, as well as linoleic and oleic acids. These essential acids are vital in restoring natural elasticity to the skin. Historians have traced the history of melon seed oil usage nearly 5000 years back to the ancient Egyptian civilization, and the origins of the watermelon itself to the Kalahari Desert region in Africa 30ml
$35.00 Including GST
Açaí berry oil provides many benefits for maintaining the balance of the skin. It is mainly composed of anthocyanins, phytosterols, and essential fatty acids (EFAs) such as Omega 3, Omega 6, and Omega 9. There are also many other vitamins such as B1, B2, B3, E and C. Minerals such as Phosphorus, Calcium, and Potassium and essential amino acids The oil is highly moisturizing, rich in essential fatty acid. Restores elasticity to the skin, has powerful antioxidant properties, is a strong anti-inflammatory Use: This amazing oil can be used directly on the skin or it can be used in the confection of facial and anti-aging products, massage blends, body butters, hair conditioners, and exfoliating scrubs. Can be used pure or mixed with essential oils or other vegetable oils as a day cream or night 50ml
$13.00 Including GST
Meadowfoam oil contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids, and also has higher quality triglyceride levels when compared to other vegetable oils. In addition, it has three long chain fatty acids that were previously unknown before its discovery. It also has amazing moisturizing and rejuvenating capabilities, is very stable, and may be utilized for many different purposes. It is widely used in cosmetic and hair care products because it is moisturizing, extremely stable, and capable of adhering and staying on the skin. When applied to the skin, it forms a moisture barrier and will assist the skin with preventing moisture loss. We highly recommend incorporating Meadowfoam oil in your natural body care regime or recipes because of its outstanding qualities Meadowfoam oil has these beneficial characteristics: Moisturizes the skin Rejuvenates and adds shine to hair Ultra-violet protection (sunscreen applications) Non-greasy feeling, soaks into the skin easily Reduces wrinkles and signs of aging Adheres well to the skin 50ml
$5.50 – $16.00 Including GST
High in essential fatty acids ( gamma linoleic acid, omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids), which aid in maintaining healthy skin. It also improves the skin's development of normal barrier functions and improve skin elasticity. It is very beneficial in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis, acne, blackheads and strained muscle (massage into effected area). It can be used on its own as a moisturiser or massage oil or you can add essential oils or use it in your own cosmetics.