Showing 265–288 of 736 resultsSorted by price: low to high

Facial Mask Dead Sea Mud – powder

$8.00 Including GST

Ingredients - Bentonite Clay, Kaolin Clay, Dead Sea Mineral Mud powder

40g

Cade Essential Oil – Organic

$8.00 Including GST

Extraction Method - Steam Distilled, then rectified
Parts Used - Wood & Twigs
Common Names - Juniper Tar, Cade Juniper, Prickly Juniper, Prickly Cedar, Sharp Cedar
Botanical Name – Juniperus Oxycedrus
Country of Origin - India
Aroma - Smoky-leathery, woody-phenolic, tar like, warm nuances

5ml

Grapefruit – Pink Essential Oil – Organic

$8.00 Including GST

Extraction Method - Cold Pressed
Parts Used - Peel
Common Names  - Grapefruit
Botanical Name – Citrus paradisi
Country of Origin - South Africa
Aroma - Fresh, light, citrusy, sweet, slightly bitter

5ml

Copaiba Balsam Essential Oil – Organic

$8.00 Including GST

Extraction Method - Steam Distilled
Parts Used - Resin (Oleoresin/Balsam)
Common Names - Balsam Copaiba
Botanical Name – Copaifera Officinalis
Country of Origin - Brazil
Aroma - Sweet, slightly spicy, woody earthy aroma

5ml

Pomelo Essential Oil – Organic

$8.00 Including GST

Extraction Method - Cold Pressed
Parts Used - Peel
Common Names  - Shaddock, Mild Grapefruit, , Pummelo, Pommelo, Pumelo, Chinese Grapefruit
Botanical Name – Citrus grandis / Citrus maxima
Country of Origin - South Africa
Aroma - Fresh, light, sweet-tart, citrus aroma with slight floral undertone
5ml

Ajowan Essential Oil – Organic

$8.00 Including GST

Extraction Method - Steam Distilled
Parts Used - Seeds
Common Names - Ajwain, Carom Seeds, Ajowan Caraway, Bishop's Weed
Botanical Name – Trachyspermum ammi
Country of Origin - India
Aroma - Potent, sharp, pungent, medicinal-spicy aroma

5ml

Clementine Essential Oil – Organic

$8.00 Including GST

Extraction Method - Cold Pressed
Parts Used - Peels
Common Names - Clementine Orange
Botanical Name – Citrus x clementina
Country of Origin - Italy
Aroma - Citrus, sweet, and tangy-green aroma

5ml

Shea Butter – Refined

Price range: $8.50 through $24.00 Including GST

Moisturising, nourishing, anti-inflammatory and revitalising, good for skin blemishes, wrinkles, itching, sunburns, small skin wounds, eczema, skin allergies, insect bites. Also useful for nail, cuticle, hair and scalp care, as well as massage

Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Salicylic Acid

$8.50 Including GST

Salicylic Acid is a beta hydroxy acid found in many plants but it's most well know source is White Willow or Salix alba from which it's name is derived.

Topically, Salicylic acid is most commonly found in products used to combat acne and other skin conditions such as dandruff, callouses and warts. It acts as a comdeolytic and bateriostatic agent meaning it stimulates the shedding of dead skin cells, unclogs pores and inhibits the growth of potentially acne causing bacteria.

Usage: add to the oil phase
0.5 to 1.0% for sensitive skin products
2.0% for active treatment products

50g

Jojoba oil – Golden Cold Pressed

Price range: $8.50 through $50.00 Including GST

Common Names - Jojoba seed
Botanical Name – Simmondsia chinensis
Organic Status - Not Organic
Extraction Method - Cold Pressed, Golden
Parts Used - Seed
Country of Origin - Spain

Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Wheatgerm oil – Organic Cold Pressed Unrefined

Price range: $8.50 through $15.00 Including GST

Common Names - Common Wheat
Botanical Name – Triticum vulgare
Organic Status - Organic
Extraction Method - Cold Pressed, Virgin, Unrefined
Parts Used - Germ
Country of Origin - India

Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Avocado Butter

$9.00 Including GST

Avocado Butter is moisturizing and nourishing, contains vitamins A, B, G and E. Good for dry and damaged skin.

Made from Shea butter, Cocoa Butter and Avocado oil (no hydrogenated vegetable oils used)

It exhibits good spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or body balm, and it can be added to soap, creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters

150g

Menthol Crystals

Price range: $9.00 through $16.80 Including GST

Menthol crystals are naturally produced through Peppermint (Mentha arvensis) essential oil extraction. Menthol is the solid constituent this oil which gives the oil it's characteristic odour.

Menthol crystals are cooling, refreshing and have a strong peppermint perfume. They are used in perfumes, throat sprays and lozenges, analgesic balms, lotions, medicated creams, mouthwash, gum, foot sprays, pain relief or cooling body products, shampoos, conditioners, and are especially useful in liniments that help relieve muscular aches, coughing, and respiratory problems.

Menthol crystals are easily solubilized in slightly warmed fixed oils, making it easily added to ointments, salves and balms. Menthol is used in pharmaceutical formulations for its analgesic and cooling effects. It can be used in cosmetics containing peppermint to boost its cooling and freshening effects. It is also widely used in the confectionery and flavoring industries.

Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
Sold out

Lavender Essential Oil

$9.00 Including GST

Extraction Method - Steamed Distilled
Parts Used - Flowers
Common Names  - French Lavender, True Lavender
Botanical Name – Lavandula angustifolia
Country of Origin - New Zealand
Aroma - Floral, characteristic of Lavender, though customers say the Lavender I grow is sweeter and has a more pleasant aroma than other varieties they've smelt
5ml

Mandarin Essential Oil

$9.00 Including GST

Extraction Method - Cold Pressed
Parts Used - Peel
Common Names  - Green Mandarin
Botanical Name – Citrus nobilis
Country of Origin - Australia
Aroma - Refreshing, sweet and fruity citrus aroma
5ml

Lavender Grosso Essential Oil

$9.00 Including GST

Extraction Method - Steamed Distilled
Parts Used - Flowers
Common Names  - Lavandin Grosso
Botanical Name – Lavandula x intermedia 'Grosso'
Country of Origin - New Zealand
Aroma - Floral, characteristic of Lavender, though customers say the Lavender I grow is sweeter and has a more pleasant aroma than other varieties they've smelt
5ml

Black Cumin seed Oil – Organic Cold Pressed Unrefined

Price range: $10.00 through $18.00 Including GST

Common Names - Black seed, Black Caraway
Botanical Name – Nigella sativa
Organic Status - Organic
Extraction Method - Cold Pressed, Virgin, Unrefined
Parts Used - Seed
Country of Origin - India

Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Calendula Infused Oil – Organic

$10.00 Including GST

Common Names - Calendula
Botanical Name – Calendula officinalis in Vitis vinifera
Organic Status - Organic
Extraction Method - infused
Parts Used - Flower, Seed
Country of Origin - New Zealand (Calendula flowers) and Spain (grape seed oil)

55ml

Cocoa Butter – Refined

Price range: $10.00 through $220.00 Including GST

Cocoa butter is a naturally occurring butter and is one of the most stable fats known. It contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and vitamin E, and has an extremely long shelf life. An excellent moisturising agent for the skin.

Moisturising, nourishing and revitalising, good for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin. Also useful for nail, cuticle, hair and scalp care, as well as massage

 

Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Gum Rosin – WW Grade

Price range: $10.00 through $40.00 Including GST

Rosin, also called Colophony, and Greek pitch is a solid form of resin obtained from various species of Pine trees and some other conifers. The resin is usually produced by heating fresh liquid resin to vaporize the volatile liquid terpene components.

It is often semi-transparent and ranges in colour from black to yellow.
The commercial grades are numerous, ranging by letters from A (the darkest) to N (extra pale), superior to which are W (window glass) and WW (water-white) varieties, the latter having about three times the value of the common qualities.

At room temperature Pine resin is brittle, but it easily melts at slightly higher temperatures and is soluble in alcohol (to make a varnish) and mixed with bees wax and oil to make a wood polish

Natural Reusable Food Wraps
Gum Rosin is a popular ingredient for making reusable Beeswax food-wraps (often combined Beeswax and Jojoba oil).

In soap making it is used to make Pine Tar Soap, used at a rate of 2 to 5 % of total soap volume

Fine art uses rosin for tempera emulsions and as painting-medium component for oil paintings. It is soluble in oil of turpentine and turpentine substitute, and needs to be warmed.

An ingredient of depilatory wax

Players of bowed string instruments rub cakes or blocks of the resin on their bow hair so it can grip the strings and make them speak, or vibrate clearly.

Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Witch Hazel extract

Price range: $10.00 through $23.00 Including GST

Witch Haze is anti-oxidant, astringent, reduces inflammation, bruises and swelling, speeds healing, toning, useful in treating 1st degree burns and sunburns, inflamed skin conditions, dandruff, insect bites, bleeding wounds and haemorrhoids.

Witch Hazel is tree native to North America, it twigs and bark are distilled to produce an astringent liquid which is also referred to as Witch Hazel. Witch Hazel has a long history of use for medicinal applications dating back to the Native Americans and after centuries of popular use, it is still used today in many leading personal care products.

Witch Hazel's renowned astringent properties lend themselves to a variety of cosmetic and therapeutic applications. It can be used on all skin types including sensitive, dry or oily and is commonly found in cleansers, toners and product for blemish or acne -prone skin

Contains alcohol as a natural preservative.

Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Basil Essential Oil

$10.00 Including GST

Extraction Method - Steam Distilled
Parts Used - Leaves
Common Names - Sweet Basil, Great Basil, Genovese Basil
Botanical Name – Ocimum Basilicum
Country of Origin - India
Aroma - musky, warm

5ml

Camphor Essential Oil – Organic

$10.00 Including GST

Extraction Method - Steam Distilled
Parts Used - Leaves
Common Names - Camphor, Camphor White, True Camphor, Japanese Camphor, Formosa Camphor
Botanical Name – Cinnamomum camphora
Country of Origin - China
Aroma - Sharp, penetrating, camphoraceous, medicinal aroma

5ml

Cedarwood Himalayan Essential Oil – Organic

$10.00 Including GST

Extraction Method - Steam Distilled
Parts Used - Wood
Common Names  - Himalayan Cedar
Botanical Name – Cedrus Deodara
Country of Origin - Nepal
Aroma - Woody aroma, slightly camphoraceous, smoky, balsamic. Very subtle with a hint of spice

5ml