Showing all 16 results

Activated Charcoal

$6.00$24.00 Including GST
Activated Charcoal - Pharmaceutical grade Activated charcoal has a long history of medical and cosmetic use. It is also often used in soap making Activated charcoal is a special form of carbon that can bind other substances on its surface (adsorption). Caution: charcoal stains fabric This product has not been certified as food grade

Aloe Vera Gel – Organic

$13.00$22.00 Including GST
(contains Aloe Vera Liquid, Potassium Sorbate and natural thickener Xanthan Gum) Aloe Vera relieves itching and swelling, so apply the gel to insect bites/allergies. It is the best available natural treatment for sunburn. It soothes damaged skin and fastens healing.

Beeswax

$5.00$26.00 Including GST
Common Names - Bees wax Organic Status - Not Organic Extraction Method - Refined

Clay – Australian Beige

$8.00 Including GST
Beige Clay from Australia Contains minerals including magnesium, calcium, copper, zinc, and potassium It is said it stimulate blood circulation and the lymph system. Helps to eliminate toxins. Provides a toned, refreshed and youthful glow. It is suitable for both dry and oily skin types Can be used in detoxifying body wraps, facial masks, face and body scrubs, soaps, mineral based or cream based cleansers, cosmetics and facial powders 100g

Clay – Australian Olive Green

$8.00 Including GST
Olive Green Clay from Australia Recommended for normal to oily skin, draws out impurities and tightens pores. Olive Green Australian Clay is the strongest of all clay's and is best for detoxification and acne prone and oily skin. Said to have analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties which makes it useful for muscular pain, swelling and arthritic or rheumatic conditions Can be used in detoxifying body wraps, facial masks, face and body scrubs, soaps, mineral based or cream based cleansers, cosmetics and facial powders 100g

Clay – Australian Washed Blue

$8.00 Including GST
Washed Blue Clay from Australia It is used in the treatment of oily and problematic skin, cleanses hair follicles and dissolves impurities on the skin. Can be used in detoxifying body wraps, facial masks, face and body scrubs, soaps, mineral based or cream based cleansers, cosmetics and facial powders 100g

Guar Gum

$6.00$20.00 Including GST
Guar gum is derived from the endosperm of the Guar or Cluster bean. It is a water-soluble, non-ionic thickener making it useful in a wide range of products Food Use Guar gum is a natural food thickener used in cooking and baking to bind, thicken and emulsify gluten-free ingredients. It has significantly more thickening ability than cornstarch. Guar gum is ideal for anyone looking for a thickener, emulsifier and firming agent in baked goods, jams and jellies, soups, salad dressings, sauces, syrups, juices and dairy products. Suggested usage rate ranges between 1/2 to 1 teaspoons per cup of flour

Gum Rosin – WW Grade

$10.00$40.00 Including GST
Rosin, also called Colophony, and Greek pitch is a solid form of resin obtained from various species of Pine trees and some other conifers. The resin is usually produced by heating fresh liquid resin to vaporize the volatile liquid terpene components. It is often semi-transparent and ranges in colour from black to yellow. The commercial grades are numerous, ranging by letters from A (the darkest) to N (extra pale), superior to which are W (window glass) and WW (water-white) varieties, the latter having about three times the value of the common qualities. At room temperature Pine resin is brittle, but it easily melts at slightly higher temperatures and is soluble in alcohol (to make a varnish) and mixed with bees wax and oil to make a wood polish Natural Reusable Food Wraps Gum Rosin is a popular ingredient for making reusable Beeswax food-wraps (often combined Beeswax and Jojoba oil). In soap making it is used to make Pine Tar Soap, used at a rate of 2 to 5 % of total soap volume Fine art uses rosin for tempera emulsions and as painting-medium component for oil paintings. It is soluble in oil of turpentine and turpentine substitute, and needs to be warmed. An ingredient of depilatory wax Players of bowed string instruments rub cakes or blocks of the resin on their bow hair so it can grip the strings and make them speak, or vibrate clearly.

Lanolin

$16.50$56.50 Including GST
Lanolin is similar to substances found in humans skin it acts as an excellent emollient acting to soothe, moisturise and protect the skin whilst also functioning as an occlusive to help prevent moisture loss though the epidermis. It is high alpha hydroxy acids which are commonly touted as having anti-aging and wrinkle reducing properties. can also be used to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry skin, itchy skin, calluses, minor incisions and abrasions. Many varieties of shaving cream contain lanolin. As an ointment base, it is readily absorbed through skin. Can be used in lip balms, moisturisers, body butters, creams, lotions, soap and hair products.

Menthol Crystals

$9.00$16.80 Including GST
Menthol crystals are naturally produced through Peppermint (Mentha arvensis) essential oil extraction. Menthol is the solid constituent this oil which gives the oil it's characteristic odour. Menthol crystals are cooling, refreshing and have a strong peppermint perfume. They are used in perfumes, throat sprays and lozenges, analgesic balms, lotions, medicated creams, mouthwash, gum, foot sprays, pain relief or cooling body products, shampoos, conditioners, and are especially useful in liniments that help relieve muscular aches, coughing, and respiratory problems. Menthol crystals are easily solubilized in slightly warmed fixed oils, making it easily added to ointments, salves and balms. Menthol is used in pharmaceutical formulations for its analgesic and cooling effects. It can be used in cosmetics containing peppermint to boost its cooling and freshening effects. It is also widely used in the confectionery and flavoring industries.

Palm Wax

$13.00 Including GST
Common Names - Palm wax Organic Status - Not Organic Extraction Method - Refined

Potassium Sorbate

$6.00 Including GST
Potassium Sorbate is widely used as a preservative for food and cosmetics. In a solution it releases sorbic acid which is the active compound. I use this as my preservative in my skin care products (only in those that require a preservative). Potassium sorbate is effective against yeasts and moulds and can be used for a variety of preservative applications . 100g

Salicylic Acid

$8.50 Including GST
Salicylic Acid is a beta hydroxy acid found in many plants but it's most well know source is White Willow or Salix alba from which it;s name is derived. Topically, Salicylic acid is most commonly found in products used to combat acne and other skin conditions such as dandruff, callouses and warts. It acts as a comdeolytic and bateriostatic agent meaning it stimulates the shedding of dead skin cells, unclogs pores and inhibits the growth of potentially acne causing bacteria. Usage: add to the oil phase 0.5 to 1.0% for sensitive skin products 2.0% for active treatment products 50g

Stearic Acid

$5.00 Including GST
Stearic acid is a fatty acid found in many plant oils. Due to it's molecular structure it is widely used in cosmetics as an emulsifier and can also be found in soaps, solid shampoo bars, body washes, creams and lotions,. It helps to bind and thicken the products so they adhere smoothly to the skin It penetrates the skin, providing emollient, skin-softening properties. It has become a primary choice for many bath & body manufacturers as it is used to emulsify, thicken, or otherwise bind and stabilize lotions and creams. It is particularly useful on cleansers as it allows for dirt and oils to be lifted from the skins surface by water. As Stearic acid is a waxy solid, it also helps to harden soap bars. This same property makes it useful for candles, adding firmness, a longer burn-time. 200g

Vegetable Glycerine – Palm-Free USP grade

$11.00$30.00 Including GST
Common Names - Glycerin, Glycerine and Glycerol Organic Status - Not Organic

Xanthan Gum

$5.50$17.00 Including GST
Xanthan gum is a natural emulsifier, thickener and stabilizer, derived from bacterial fermentation of corn sugar. With amazing properties including solubility in both hot and cold water, tolerance to salt, tolerance to pH and temperature changes, it is ideal for making gels and for thickening and adding volume to lotions and creams. Use at 0.5-1%. For quick easy dispersion, mix Xanthan Gum with vegetable glycerin (this prevents lumps and reduces mixing time) Food Use Xanthan gum is also used as a substitute for wheat gluten in gluten-free breads, pastas and other flour-based food products. The Xanthan gum will help give the dough or batter a sticky consistency that would normally be achieved with gluten. Use at 1-2 tsp per cup on gluten free flour.