Extraction Method - Organic Extraction (Hexane Free) Parts Used - Flower buds Common Names - Blackcurrant Bud Botanical Name – Ribes nigrum Country of Origin - France (Burgundy region) Aroma - Distinctive, sweet, fruity, somewhat minty/citrus-like aroma with a lot of green character and warm, green tea like earthy undertones 2.5g
Green Arabica Coffee oil is extracted by cold pressing green coffee beans. Its high concentration of essential fatty acids, sterols, and vitamin E make it a potent antioxidant that can offer protection against skin damage such as sunburn cell formation and DNA degradation. It can also assist in the prevention of the development of photo-aging and inflammatory skin disorders. Green Arabica Coffee Oil is rich in phytosterols that promote excellent moisture retention, quick penetration and good adherence within cosmetic applications. It is also exceptionally high in its composition of essential fatty acids. This oil is often used to treat eczema, psoriasis, acne prone and problematic skin. Green Coffee Oil is known as an anti-inflammatory, skin-softening and its excellent moisture retention properties. It also nourishes and improve skin elasticity and tone. Green Arabica Coffee Oil is used on face, body, lip, nails and hair. 50ml
Rosin, also called Colophony, and Greek pitch is a solid form of resin obtained from various species of Pine trees and some other conifers. The resin is usually produced by heating fresh liquid resin to vaporize the volatile liquid terpene components. It is often semi-transparent and ranges in colour from black to yellow. The commercial grades are numerous, ranging by letters from A (the darkest) to N (extra pale), superior to which are W (window glass) and WW (water-white) varieties, the latter having about three times the value of the common qualities. At room temperature Pine resin is brittle, but it easily melts at slightly higher temperatures and is soluble in alcohol (to make a varnish) and mixed with bees wax and oil to make a wood polish Natural Reusable Food Wraps Gum Rosin is a popular ingredient for making reusable Beeswax food-wraps (often combined Beeswax and Jojoba oil). In soap making it is used to make Pine Tar Soap, used at a rate of 2 to 5 % of total soap volume Fine art uses rosin for tempera emulsions and as painting-medium component for oil paintings. It is soluble in oil of turpentine and turpentine substitute, and needs to be warmed. An ingredient of depilatory wax Players of bowed string instruments rub cakes or blocks of the resin on their bow hair so it can grip the strings and make them speak, or vibrate clearly.
Lanolin is similar to substances found in humans skin it acts as an excellent emollient acting to soothe, moisturise and protect the skin whilst also functioning as an occlusive to help prevent moisture loss though the epidermis. It is high alpha hydroxy acids which are commonly touted as having anti-aging and wrinkle reducing properties. can also be used to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry skin, itchy skin, calluses, minor incisions and abrasions. Many varieties of shaving cream contain lanolin. As an ointment base, it is readily absorbed through skin. Can be used in lip balms, moisturisers, body butters, creams, lotions, soap and hair products.