Showing 697–720 of 736 resultsSorted by average rating

Salicylic Acid

$8.50 Including GST

Salicylic Acid is a beta hydroxy acid found in many plants but it's most well know source is White Willow or Salix alba from which it's name is derived.

Topically, Salicylic acid is most commonly found in products used to combat acne and other skin conditions such as dandruff, callouses and warts. It acts as a comdeolytic and bateriostatic agent meaning it stimulates the shedding of dead skin cells, unclogs pores and inhibits the growth of potentially acne causing bacteria.

Usage: add to the oil phase
0.5 to 1.0% for sensitive skin products
2.0% for active treatment products

50g

Potassium Sorbate

$6.00 Including GST

Potassium Sorbate is widely used as a preservative for food and cosmetics. In a solution it releases sorbic acid which is the active compound.

I use this as my preservative in my skin care products (only in those that require a preservative).

Potassium sorbate is effective against yeasts and moulds and can be used for a variety of preservative applications .

100g

Clay – Australian Washed Blue

$8.00 Including GST

Washed Blue Clay from Australia

It is used in the treatment of oily and problematic skin, cleanses hair follicles and dissolves impurities on the skin. Washed Blue Clay helps to regulates sebum flow.

Blue Clay is particularly effective for mature or oily skin, and for dry or coloured hair. The benefits include removing impurities, pollution, and dead skin. It also oxygenates the skin.

Can be used in detoxifying body wraps, facial masks, face and body scrubs, soaps, mineral based or cream based cleansers, cosmetics and facial powders

100g

To Use.
When using clay add purified water or floral water, mix into a paste, and apply to the face or body. Allow to dry, rinse it off, spray with floral water or toner, and use your favourite moisturiser to finish.

Clay – Australian Olive Green

$8.00 Including GST

Olive Green Clay from Australia

Recommended for normal to oily skin, draws out impurities and tightens pores. Olive Green Australian Clay is the strongest of all clay's and is best for detoxification and acne prone and oily skin.

Said to have analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties which makes it useful for muscular pain, swelling and arthritic or rheumatic conditions

Can be used in detoxifying body wraps, facial masks, face and body scrubs, soaps, mineral based or cream based cleansers, cosmetics and facial powders

100g

Clay – Australian Beige

$8.00 Including GST

Beige Clay from Australia

Contains minerals including magnesium, calcium, copper, zinc, and potassium

It is said it stimulate blood circulation and the lymph system. Helps to eliminate toxins. Provides a toned, refreshed and youthful glow. It is suitable for both dry and oily skin types

Can be used in detoxifying body wraps, facial masks, face and body scrubs, soaps, mineral based or cream based cleansers, cosmetics and facial powders

100g

Menthol Crystals

Price range: $9.00 through $16.80 Including GST

Menthol crystals are naturally produced through Peppermint (Mentha arvensis) essential oil extraction. Menthol is the solid constituent this oil which gives the oil it's characteristic odour.

Menthol crystals are cooling, refreshing and have a strong peppermint perfume. They are used in perfumes, throat sprays and lozenges, analgesic balms, lotions, medicated creams, mouthwash, gum, foot sprays, pain relief or cooling body products, shampoos, conditioners, and are especially useful in liniments that help relieve muscular aches, coughing, and respiratory problems.

Menthol crystals are easily solubilized in slightly warmed fixed oils, making it easily added to ointments, salves and balms. Menthol is used in pharmaceutical formulations for its analgesic and cooling effects. It can be used in cosmetics containing peppermint to boost its cooling and freshening effects. It is also widely used in the confectionery and flavoring industries.

Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Activated Charcoal

Price range: $6.00 through $24.00 Including GST

Activated Charcoal - Pharmaceutical grade

Activated charcoal has a long history of medical and cosmetic use. It is also often used in soap making

Activated charcoal is a special form of carbon that can bind other substances on its surface (adsorption).

Caution: charcoal stains fabric

This product has not been certified as food grade

Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Gum Rosin – WW Grade

Price range: $10.00 through $40.00 Including GST

Rosin, also called Colophony, and Greek pitch is a solid form of resin obtained from various species of Pine trees and some other conifers. The resin is usually produced by heating fresh liquid resin to vaporize the volatile liquid terpene components.

It is often semi-transparent and ranges in colour from black to yellow.
The commercial grades are numerous, ranging by letters from A (the darkest) to N (extra pale), superior to which are W (window glass) and WW (water-white) varieties, the latter having about three times the value of the common qualities.

At room temperature Pine resin is brittle, but it easily melts at slightly higher temperatures and is soluble in alcohol (to make a varnish) and mixed with bees wax and oil to make a wood polish

Natural Reusable Food Wraps
Gum Rosin is a popular ingredient for making reusable Beeswax food-wraps (often combined Beeswax and Jojoba oil).

In soap making it is used to make Pine Tar Soap, used at a rate of 2 to 5 % of total soap volume

Fine art uses rosin for tempera emulsions and as painting-medium component for oil paintings. It is soluble in oil of turpentine and turpentine substitute, and needs to be warmed.

An ingredient of depilatory wax

Players of bowed string instruments rub cakes or blocks of the resin on their bow hair so it can grip the strings and make them speak, or vibrate clearly.

Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Guar Gum

Price range: $6.00 through $20.00 Including GST

Guar gum is derived from the endosperm of the Guar or Cluster bean. It is a water-soluble, non-ionic thickener making it useful in a wide range of products

Food Use
Guar gum is a natural food thickener used in cooking and baking to bind, thicken and emulsify gluten-free ingredients. It has significantly more thickening ability than cornstarch. Guar gum is ideal for anyone looking for a thickener, emulsifier and firming agent in baked goods, jams and jellies, soups, salad dressings, sauces, syrups, juices and dairy products. Suggested usage rate ranges between 1/2 to 1 teaspoons per cup of flour

Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Mango Butter – Cold Pressed – Deodorized

Price range: $12.50 through $49.00 Including GST

Mango Butter is used for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing properties. It contains vitamins A, high amount of vitamin E, C, D, group B vitamins, folic acid, calcium, iron, magnesium.

It is hard, but melts upon contact with skin.

Can be used in lip balms, moisturisers, body butters, creams, lotions, soap and hair products.

Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Cocoa Butter – Refined

Price range: $10.00 through $220.00 Including GST

Cocoa butter is a naturally occurring butter and is one of the most stable fats known. It contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and vitamin E, and has an extremely long shelf life. An excellent moisturising agent for the skin.

Moisturising, nourishing and revitalising, good for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin. Also useful for nail, cuticle, hair and scalp care, as well as massage

 

Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Shea Butter – Refined

Price range: $8.50 through $24.00 Including GST

Moisturising, nourishing, anti-inflammatory and revitalising, good for skin blemishes, wrinkles, itching, sunburns, small skin wounds, eczema, skin allergies, insect bites. Also useful for nail, cuticle, hair and scalp care, as well as massage

Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Calendula Infused Oil – Organic

$10.00 Including GST

Common Names - Calendula
Botanical Name – Calendula officinalis in Vitis vinifera
Organic Status - Organic
Extraction Method - infused
Parts Used - Flower, Seed
Country of Origin - New Zealand (Calendula flowers) and Spain (grape seed oil)

55ml

Buriti Oil – Organic Virgin Cold Pressed

$23.00 Including GST

Common Names - Moriche Palm, Muriti
Botanical Name – Mauritia flexuosa
Organic Status - Organic
Extraction Method - Cold Pressed, Virgin, Unrefined
Parts Used - Fruit
Country of Origin - Brazil

50ml

Black Cumin seed Oil – Organic Cold Pressed Unrefined

Price range: $10.00 through $18.00 Including GST

Common Names - Black seed, Black Caraway
Botanical Name – Nigella sativa
Organic Status - Organic
Extraction Method - Cold Pressed, Virgin, Unrefined
Parts Used - Seed
Country of Origin - India

Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Baobab Oil – Cold Pressed

$18.00 Including GST

Common Names - Monkey-bread tree
Botanical Name – Adansonia digitata
Organic Status - Not Organic
Extraction Method - Cold Pressed, Virgin, Unrefined
Parts Used - Kernel
Country of Origin - Zambia
50ml

Acai Berry Oil – Organic Cold Pressed

$30.00 Including GST

Common Names - Acai Pal, Cabbage Palm
Botanical Name – Euterpe oleracea
Organic Status - Organic
Extraction Method - Cold Pressed, Virgin, Unrefined
Parts Used - Whole Berry
Country of Origin - Brazil

50ml

Yumma Roonie soap

$3.00 Including GST

saponified oils of Coconut, Cottonseed, Palm, Rice Bran & Sunflower, Essential oils of Clove, Ho Wood & Spearmint with Paprika

85g – 95g

 

Please note the Palm oil used is from a Certified RSPO (Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil) endorsed programme.

Wood Elf soap

$3.00 Including GST

saponified oils of Coconut, Olive, Palm, Rice Bran & Sunflower, Essential oils of Cedarwood, Cypress, Petitgrain & Rosewood - Organic Red Clay

85g – 95g

 

Please note the Palm oil used is from a Certified RSPO (Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil) endorsed programme.

Tea Tree Max soap

$3.00 Including GST

saponified oils of Coconut, Olive, Palm, Rice Bran & Sunflower, Essential oils of Lemon Scented Tea Tree (Tasmania Australia), Tea Tree (mainland Australia), Niaouli (New Caledonia), Manuka (New Zealand), Organic Red Clay and Ultra Marine

85g – 95g

 

Please note the Palm oil used is from a Certified RSPO (Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil) endorsed programme.

Triple P soap

$3.00 Including GST

saponified oils of Palm, Coconut, Sunflower, Olive, Rice Bran, Essential oils of Patchouli, Peppermint & Petitgrain - Turmeric

85g – 95g

Please note the Palm oil used is from a Certified RSPO (Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil) endorsed programme.

Spice of Life soap

$3.00 Including GST

saponified oils of Coconut, Olive, Palm, Rice Bran & Sunflower, Essential oils of Aniseed, Cinnamon, Clove & Ginger - Organic Red Clay

85g – 95g

 

 

Please note the Palm oil used is from a Certified RSPO (Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil) endorsed programme.

Romp thru the Mud soap

$3.00 Including GST

saponified oils of Coconut, Cottonseed, Palm, Rice Bran & Sunflower, Essential oils of Cedarwood, Frankincense & Vetivert - Dead Sea Mineral Mud

85g – 95g

 

 

Please note the Palm oil used is from a Certified RSPO (Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil) endorsed programme.

PCB soap

$3.00 Including GST

saponified oils of Palm, Coconut, Sunflower, Olive,  Rice Bran, Essential oil of Peppermint - Cocoa powder

85g – 95g

Please note the Palm oil used is from a Certified RSPO (Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil) endorsed programme.