Rosin, also called Colophony, and Greek pitch is a solid form of resin obtained from various species of Pine trees and some other conifers. The resin is usually produced by heating fresh liquid resin to vaporize the volatile liquid terpene components. It is often semi-transparent and ranges in colour from black to yellow. The commercial grades are numerous, ranging by letters from A (the darkest) to N (extra pale), superior to which are W (window glass) and WW (water-white) varieties, the latter having about three times the value of the common qualities. At room temperature Pine resin is brittle, but it easily melts at slightly higher temperatures and is soluble in alcohol (to make a varnish) and mixed with bees wax and oil to make a wood polish Natural Reusable Food Wraps Gum Rosin is a popular ingredient for making reusable Beeswax food-wraps (often combined Beeswax and Jojoba oil). In soap making it is used to make Pine Tar Soap, used at a rate of 2 to 5 % of total soap volume Fine art uses rosin for tempera emulsions and as painting-medium component for oil paintings. It is soluble in oil of turpentine and turpentine substitute, and needs to be warmed. An ingredient of depilatory wax Players of bowed string instruments rub cakes or blocks of the resin on their bow hair so it can grip the strings and make them speak, or vibrate clearly.
Anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, bactericide, insecticidal, moisturising and high in antioxidants. Used for acne, dandruff, dry skin, eczema, head-lice, scabies, irritated and inflamed skin. Improves skin elasticity, wrinkles and fine lines. Promotes hair growth, strengthens and conditions rough dry damaged frizzy hair
100% pure cold pressed organic Rosehip oil (Rosa rubiginosa) from Andes in Chile. This rosehip oil contains a trans-retinoic acid, aka Tretinoin. It is the main bioactive component of the Rosehip Oil and has all kinds of wonderful abilities including restoring and regenerating tissues, decreasing wrinkles, helping acne and even normalizing pore size. It's a natural derivative of Vitamin A that helps the skin to repair and push fresh cells to the epidermis. Rosehip oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help look after dry, irritated, weathered and mature skin. It is also suitable for using on burns (after the heat has gone), scars and stretch marks. Used to moisturise, tone, nourish & soften the skin. It can be used on the face and body. Contains natural antioxidants and vitamins. Safe to use directly on the skin in its pure undiluted form. Also suitable for use in cosmetics, massage oils and body care products
Lanolin is similar to substances found in humans skin it acts as an excellent emollient acting to soothe, moisturise and protect the skin whilst also functioning as an occlusive to help prevent moisture loss though the epidermis. It is high alpha hydroxy acids which are commonly touted as having anti-aging and wrinkle reducing properties. can also be used to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry skin, itchy skin, calluses, minor incisions and abrasions. Many varieties of shaving cream contain lanolin. As an ointment base, it is readily absorbed through skin. Can be used in lip balms, moisturisers, body butters, creams, lotions, soap and hair products.
Extraction Method - Organic Extraction (Hexane Free) Parts Used - Bean/seed Common Names - Bourbon Vanilla Botanical Name – Vanilla planifolia Country of Origin - Madagascar Aroma - Deep, rich, sweet, and warm characteristic Vanilla aroma with caramel and chocolate-like nuances and deep balsamic undertones 5ml
Extraction Method - Organic Extraction (Hexane Free) Parts Used - Flower buds Common Names - Blackcurrant Bud Botanical Name – Ribes nigrum Country of Origin - France (Burgundy region) Aroma - Distinctive, sweet, fruity, somewhat minty/citrus-like aroma with a lot of green character and warm, green tea like earthy undertones 2.5g