Showing all 18 resultsSorted by popularity

Aloe Vera Gel – Organic

Price range: $12.00 through $20.00 Including GST

(contains Aloe Vera Liquid, Potassium Sorbate and natural thickener Xanthan Gum)

Aloe Vera relieves itching and swelling, so apply the gel to insect bites/allergies.
It is the best available natural treatment for sunburn. It soothes damaged skin and fastens healing.

Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Menthol Crystals

Price range: $9.00 through $16.80 Including GST

Menthol crystals are naturally produced through Peppermint (Mentha arvensis) essential oil extraction. Menthol is the solid constituent this oil which gives the oil it's characteristic odour.

Menthol crystals are cooling, refreshing and have a strong peppermint perfume. They are used in perfumes, throat sprays and lozenges, analgesic balms, lotions, medicated creams, mouthwash, gum, foot sprays, pain relief or cooling body products, shampoos, conditioners, and are especially useful in liniments that help relieve muscular aches, coughing, and respiratory problems.

Menthol crystals are easily solubilized in slightly warmed fixed oils, making it easily added to ointments, salves and balms. Menthol is used in pharmaceutical formulations for its analgesic and cooling effects. It can be used in cosmetics containing peppermint to boost its cooling and freshening effects. It is also widely used in the confectionery and flavoring industries.

Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Activated Charcoal

Price range: $6.00 through $24.00 Including GST

Activated Charcoal - Pharmaceutical grade

Activated charcoal has a long history of medical and cosmetic use. It is also often used in soap making

Activated charcoal is a special form of carbon that can bind other substances on its surface (adsorption).

Caution: charcoal stains fabric

This product has not been certified as food grade

Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Lanolin

Price range: $16.50 through $56.50 Including GST

Lanolin is similar to substances found in humans skin it acts as an excellent emollient acting to soothe, moisturise and protect the skin whilst also functioning as an occlusive to help prevent moisture loss though the epidermis.
It is high alpha hydroxy acids which are commonly touted as having anti-aging and wrinkle reducing properties.

can also be used to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry skin, itchy skin, calluses, minor incisions and abrasions. Many varieties of shaving cream contain lanolin. As an ointment base, it is readily absorbed through skin.

Can be used in lip balms, moisturisers, body butters, creams, lotions, soap and hair products.

Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Potassium Sorbate

$6.00 Including GST

Potassium Sorbate is widely used as a preservative for food and cosmetics. In a solution it releases sorbic acid which is the active compound.

I use this as my preservative in my skin care products (only in those that require a preservative).

Potassium sorbate is effective against yeasts and moulds and can be used for a variety of preservative applications .

100g

Clay – Australian Washed Blue

$8.00 Including GST

Washed Blue Clay from Australia

It is used in the treatment of oily and problematic skin, cleanses hair follicles and dissolves impurities on the skin. Washed Blue Clay helps to regulates sebum flow.

Blue Clay is particularly effective for mature or oily skin, and for dry or coloured hair. The benefits include removing impurities, pollution, and dead skin. It also oxygenates the skin.

Can be used in detoxifying body wraps, facial masks, face and body scrubs, soaps, mineral based or cream based cleansers, cosmetics and facial powders

100g

To Use.
When using clay add purified water or floral water, mix into a paste, and apply to the face or body. Allow to dry, rinse it off, spray with floral water or toner, and use your favourite moisturiser to finish.

Xanthan Gum

Price range: $5.50 through $17.00 Including GST

Xanthan gum is a natural emulsifier, thickener and stabilizer, derived from bacterial fermentation of corn sugar. With amazing properties including solubility in both hot and cold water, tolerance to salt, tolerance to pH and temperature changes, it is ideal for making gels and for thickening and adding volume to lotions and creams. Use at 0.5-1%. For quick easy dispersion, mix Xanthan Gum with vegetable glycerin (this prevents lumps and reduces mixing time)

Food Use
Xanthan gum is also used as a substitute for wheat gluten in gluten-free breads, pastas and other flour-based food products. The Xanthan gum will help give the dough or batter a sticky consistency that would normally be achieved with gluten.
Use at 1-2 tsp per cup on gluten free flour.

Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Clay – Australian Bentonite Clay Organic

$8.00 Including GST

Organic Bentonite Clay is a Sodium Bentonite, sourced from a natural deposit in Australia. It is finely milled to 45 microns, resulting in a silky-smooth powder with many uses.

Bentonite Clay, also known as Montmorillonite, is known to have an abundance of minerals, including calcium, magnesium, silica, sodium, copper, iron and potassium.

Stearic Acid

$5.00 Including GST

Stearic acid is a fatty acid found in many plant oils. Due to it's molecular structure it is widely used in cosmetics as an emulsifier and can also be found in soaps, solid shampoo bars, body washes, creams and lotions,. It helps to bind and thicken the products so they adhere smoothly to the skin

It penetrates the skin, providing emollient, skin-softening properties. It has become a primary choice for many bath & body manufacturers as it is used to emulsify, thicken, or otherwise bind and stabilize lotions and creams.

It is particularly useful on cleansers as it allows for dirt and oils to be lifted from the skins surface by water.

As Stearic acid is a waxy solid, it also helps to harden soap bars. This same property makes it useful for candles, adding firmness, a longer burn-time.

200g

Gum Rosin – WW Grade

Price range: $10.00 through $40.00 Including GST

Rosin, also called Colophony, and Greek pitch is a solid form of resin obtained from various species of Pine trees and some other conifers. The resin is usually produced by heating fresh liquid resin to vaporize the volatile liquid terpene components.

It is often semi-transparent and ranges in colour from black to yellow.
The commercial grades are numerous, ranging by letters from A (the darkest) to N (extra pale), superior to which are W (window glass) and WW (water-white) varieties, the latter having about three times the value of the common qualities.

At room temperature Pine resin is brittle, but it easily melts at slightly higher temperatures and is soluble in alcohol (to make a varnish) and mixed with bees wax and oil to make a wood polish

Natural Reusable Food Wraps
Gum Rosin is a popular ingredient for making reusable Beeswax food-wraps (often combined Beeswax and Jojoba oil).

In soap making it is used to make Pine Tar Soap, used at a rate of 2 to 5 % of total soap volume

Fine art uses rosin for tempera emulsions and as painting-medium component for oil paintings. It is soluble in oil of turpentine and turpentine substitute, and needs to be warmed.

An ingredient of depilatory wax

Players of bowed string instruments rub cakes or blocks of the resin on their bow hair so it can grip the strings and make them speak, or vibrate clearly.

Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Clay – Kaolin

$4.50 Including GST

Kaolin Clay's natural absorbent properties make it an perfect for facial masks, powders, and hygiene products is often found in soaps, scrubs, poultices, and deodorants.

Kaolin Clay is rich in calcium, silica, zinc and magnesium used for oily, acne-prone, sensitive, normal and dry skin. The mildest of all clay, helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it, bringing a smooth and healthy glow.

Can be used in detoxifying body wraps, facial masks, face and body scrubs, soaps, mineral based or cream based cleansers, cosmetics and facial powders

100g

To Use.
When using clay add purified water or floral water, mix into a paste, and apply to the face or body. Allow to dry, rinse it off, spray with floral water or toner, and use your favourite moisturiser to finish.

Salicylic Acid

$8.50 Including GST

Salicylic Acid is a beta hydroxy acid found in many plants but it's most well know source is White Willow or Salix alba from which it's name is derived.

Topically, Salicylic acid is most commonly found in products used to combat acne and other skin conditions such as dandruff, callouses and warts. It acts as a comdeolytic and bateriostatic agent meaning it stimulates the shedding of dead skin cells, unclogs pores and inhibits the growth of potentially acne causing bacteria.

Usage: add to the oil phase
0.5 to 1.0% for sensitive skin products
2.0% for active treatment products

50g

Clay – Australian Beige

$8.00 Including GST

Beige Clay from Australia

Contains minerals including magnesium, calcium, copper, zinc, and potassium

It is said it stimulate blood circulation and the lymph system. Helps to eliminate toxins. Provides a toned, refreshed and youthful glow. It is suitable for both dry and oily skin types

Can be used in detoxifying body wraps, facial masks, face and body scrubs, soaps, mineral based or cream based cleansers, cosmetics and facial powders

100g

Vegetable Glycerine – Palm-Free USP grade

Price range: $11.00 through $30.00 Including GST

Common Names - Glycerin, Glycerine and Glycerol
Organic Status - Not Organic

Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Guar Gum

Price range: $6.00 through $20.00 Including GST

Guar gum is derived from the endosperm of the Guar or Cluster bean. It is a water-soluble, non-ionic thickener making it useful in a wide range of products

Food Use
Guar gum is a natural food thickener used in cooking and baking to bind, thicken and emulsify gluten-free ingredients. It has significantly more thickening ability than cornstarch. Guar gum is ideal for anyone looking for a thickener, emulsifier and firming agent in baked goods, jams and jellies, soups, salad dressings, sauces, syrups, juices and dairy products. Suggested usage rate ranges between 1/2 to 1 teaspoons per cup of flour

Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page

Clay – Australian Olive Green

$8.00 Including GST

Olive Green Clay from Australia

Recommended for normal to oily skin, draws out impurities and tightens pores. Olive Green Australian Clay is the strongest of all clay's and is best for detoxification and acne prone and oily skin.

Said to have analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties which makes it useful for muscular pain, swelling and arthritic or rheumatic conditions

Can be used in detoxifying body wraps, facial masks, face and body scrubs, soaps, mineral based or cream based cleansers, cosmetics and facial powders

100g

Palm Wax

$15.00 Including GST

Common Names - Palm wax
Organic Status - Not Organic
Extraction Method - Refined

Dead Sea Mineral Mud powder

$13.50 Including GST

Dead Sea Mineral Mud powder, from Jordan, which comes in a clip seal bag.

The mud is simply harvested, dried, milled and packed with absolutely no chemicals from harvest to package

Dead Sea Mineral Mud is reputed for having cleansing properties. Used topically, Dead Sea Mineral Mud accelerates the skin’s detoxification process, draws out excess oil, tightens, and exfoliates to remove dead skin. Dead Sea Mineral Mud works as an agent for soothing relief on skin afflicted with dryness, itchiness, redness, boosts circulation, and reduces inflammation.